Church & Dwight Canada Corp. Privacy Policy

Church & Dwight Canada Corp knows that your privacy is important to you, and we want you to know that it is important to us too. We created this Policy to explain the types of information we collect through the Church & Dwight Canada Corp. Web sites (including mobile versions of our Web sites), our mobile software applications and the various social networking platforms that we use (each, a “Site”), how we may use, disclose and protect this information once it is collected, and how you can opt-out of some of our uses and disclosures of your information. By visiting our Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as they may be amended from time to time.

Here are a few general principles to keep in mind as you read through this Policy:

Opt In and Opt Out

You may have the right to opt in to or opt out of certain of our uses and disclosures of your Personal Information. For example, when you are asked to provide Personal Information on this Site, you may have the opportunity to elect to, or not to, receive messages from us by e-mail or text message. You may tell us at any time that you do not want to receive our promotional messages by clicking here. You can also opt-out of our promotional emails by clicking on the opt-out link within the e-mail you receive. To opt out of our SMS messages, please text STOP to the applicable short code. Please understand that it may take us a few days to process any opt out request and that even if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

What information is collected on this Site?

User-Provided Information

“Personal Information” is information that can be used to identify you as an individual or allow someone to contact you, as well as information attributed with such information. We may collect Personal Information such as your name; company name; age or year of birth; postal addresses; e-mail addresses; telephone numbers; wireless device addresses (including text message addresses); gender; dietary information; credit card and other payment information; purchase, site browsing and transaction history; job history and application information; and interests, hobbies and demographic information. For example, we collect Personal Information when you conduct a transaction on our Site; engage in a promotion; create an account on our Site; sign up for our newsletters; use a nutrition calculator; make online purchases; enter sweepstakes and contests; complete surveys, quizzes or questionnaires; submit a product review; or submit a comment or question to us using a “contact us” or similar feature on the Site.

A “tell-a-friend” tool provided on the Site and/or in our e-mails allows you to send information about our products and offerings to another person. You may also be able to purchase gifts for another person. When you use these offerings, we may ask you for the name and information of the other person, and that information will be used and protected pursuant to this privacy policy. The other person also will have the same rights to opt out of future communications from us as you do by following the instructions in the Opt-In and Opt-Out section above. You may only use the “tell-a-friend” tool to send messages in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law.

Site Usage Information

As is the case with many Web sites, our servers may automatically collect your IP address when you visit our Site, and we may associate that with your domain name or that of your Internet access provider. We may also capture certain “clickstream data” pertaining to your Site usage. Clickstream data includes, for example, information about your computer or device, Web browser and operating system and their settings, the referring page that linked you to the Site, the pages, content or ads you see or click on during your visit and when and for how long you do so, items you download, the next Web site you visit when you leave the Site, and any search terms you have entered on the Site or a referral site.

In addition, we may deploy various tracking technologies on the Site to collect additional information about your Site visits. For example:

These tracking technologies may be deployed by us and/or by our service providers or partners on our behalf. These technologies enable us to assign a unique number to you, and relate your Site Usage Information to other information about you, including your Personal Information.

By using our Web Site, you consent to our use of these tracking technologies as described above.

Do Not Track Disclosures

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not change our tracking practices (which are explained in more detail under “Site Usage Information” above) in response to “do-not-track” (DNT) settings in your web browser. If and when a final standard is established and accepted, we will reassess how to respond to these signals.

Our third party partners, such as ad networks, web analytics companies and social media and networking platforms, collect information about your online activities over time and across our Site and other online properties. These third parties do not change their tracking practices in response to DNT settings in your web browser and we do not obligate these parties to honor DNT settings. We utilize Google analytics for our web analytics and you can opt out from your data being used by Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To opt out of internet-based behavioral advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

How is your information used?

We or our service providers may use the information we collect from and about you to perform the following business functions:

To perform the above functions, we may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both Personal Information and Site Usage Information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources (including third parties) such as demographic information and updated contact information. We or our service providers may also use your information to assess the level of interest in, and use of, the Site, our e-mails and our other messaging campaigns both on an individual basis and in the aggregate.

Social Networking

We use several social networking platforms to communicate with our customers, some of which are operated by third parties, such as Facebook. This Policy applies to our use of information you submit to us there, but it does not apply to what those third party platforms do with your information. Those platforms have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to read them.

Our Site may include features and functionalities that allow you to share information with us that you have already provided to a third party social networking platform. For example, you may be able to create an account on our Site or log-in to our Site using your Facebook account or other third party credentials. If you do so, then Personal Information or other data that you have provided to that third party will be made available to us, pursuant to the third party’s terms and conditions, and you consent to our use of that information in accordance with this Policy. The information we receive from that third party may depend on the privacy settings you have on the third party site.

We also include tools on our Site that allow you to share and/or publicly post content or information from our Site to your profile on a third party social network. Third party social networking platforms and blogging platforms have their own privacy policies which explain how they will use, protect and share your information, including any information you share on those platforms from our Site, and we encourage you to read them.

Do we share Personal Information and Site Usage Information with others?

Yes. We may share the information we collect on the Site with others for a variety of reasons. In addition to the kinds of information sharing you might expect, such as sharing with third parties who need your information in order to provide services to us (or on our behalf) and sharing what you voluntarily post to public areas on the Site with other Site users, we may share your information:

In addition, we may share non-personally identifiable Site Usage Information (including aggregate data) with others, for their own use, in a form that does not include your name or contact information.

Third-Party Ad Servers and Networks

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on third-party Web sites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other Web sites, the region of the country or world where your IP address indicates you are located, as well as other information about you in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These companies may employ cookies, clear GIFs and other tracking technologies to cause relevant ads to be displayed to you. We encourage you to read these businesses’ privacy policies to learn about how they treat your information. For more information about third-party advertisers and how to prevent them from using your information, visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau of Canada (IAB Canada) Web site at http://www.iabcanada.com or the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC) Web Site at http://www.youradchoices.ca/choices/.

Text Message Service With your permission, we may seek to send messages to you on your wireless device via short message service (“Text Messaging”). If you sign up for Text Messaging, you agree to receive text messages from us at the address you provide for such purposes. You may opt out of Text Messaging at any time by texting STOP to the applicable short code, but your wireless carrier’s standard rates will apply to any messages you send or receive. Your opt-out will be effective once we send you a text confirmation of your opt-out. You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the device you use to sign up for Text Messaging, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. You must be 18 years of age or older and reside in the United States to use our Text Messaging. You must first register and provide all required Personal Information, which may include, for example, your name, text address, and wireless carrier, and billing information (if fees are applicable to the Text Messaging), which may be either your credit card information or mobile service carrier information. We may also obtain the date, time and content of your messages in the course of your use of Text Messaging. We will use the information we obtain in connection with our Text Messaging in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, we may provide information to your carrier about them. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies. We may also access the content of your account and/or wireless account with your carrier for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and/or service-related complaints.

Your Access Rights

You may be able to review, update or modify the Personal Information that is stored in your user account on the Site (if you have one) by logging in to the “My Account” or similar area of the Site. We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information. Your right to delete your information is subject to our records retention policies.

Security

While we endeavor to protect the security and integrity of sensitive Personal Information collected via this Site, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

If you correspond with us by e-mail, text message, or using Web forms like a “contact us” feature on our Site, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. A third party could view the information you send in transit by such means. We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission.

If you create an account on our Site, you are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your account password, and you shall be responsible for any activity that occurs using your account credentials, whether or not you authorized such activity. Please notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security.

If we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our care may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to notify you as promptly as possible under the circumstances. If we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to notify you by postal mail in this situation, please call us at 1-866-931-9741.

“Linked-To” Web Sites

The Site may contain links, banners, widgets or advertisements that lead to other Web sites. We are not responsible for these other sites, and so their posted privacy policies (not this Policy) will govern the collection and use of your information on them. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each Web site visited after leaving the Site to learn about how your information is treated by others.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by posting the changed Policy on this page with a new “Last Updated” date. In some cases (for example, if we significantly expand our use or sharing of your Personal Information), we may also tell you about changes by additional means, such as by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address we have on file for you. In some cases, we may request your consent to the changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you may contact us at:

Church & Dwight Canada Corp.
Mississauga, ON Canada L5S 0A5
Phone: 1-866-931-9741

Effective Date: April 2016

Jurisdiction

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.

You agree that any action at law or in equity arising out of or relating to these terms shall be filed only in the Provincial Court situated in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, within one year after the cause of action has accrued and, unless such a filing is timely made, the cause shall be permanently barred.

In no event shall you be entitled to injunctive or other equitable relief. If any provision of these terms shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This is the entire agreement between us relating to the subject matter herein and shall not be modified except in writing, signed by both parties.

Privacy Statement

Church & Dwight Canada Corp. the makers of ARM & HAMMER® Products and other fine products have established an Internet Privacy Policy. We would like you, our Website visitors, to be aware of our policies.

Church & Dwight Canada Corp. is dedicated to the protection of privacy on the Internet. Our current privacy policy concerning our information gathering and dissemination practices for this Website is stated below.

We do not require personal information to obtain access to any part of our Website. However, consumers may communicate in E-mail messages in response to one of the several interactive sections on our Website.

Moreover, consumers volunteer identifying information that enables us to process sample and/or brochure requests as well as merchandise orders that are received electronically.

Any communication or material transmitted to this Website by electronic mail or other means shall be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. This includes ideas, suggestions, comments, questions and any other information or data. Anything submitted to Church & Dwight Canada Corp. can be used, reproduced, transmitted, disclosed or published by Church & Dwight Canada Corp. or its affiliates without restriction or compensation.

Our Web server collects the domain names (but not the E-mail addresses) of visitors to our Website. The information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on our site, pages reviewed, and so forth. Church & Dwight Canada Corp. utilizes this information to measure the use of our Website and periodically to improve its content.

Finally, Church & Dwight Canada Corp. has taken measures in an effort to keep all information from our online visitors secure against unauthorized access or use; however, Church & Dwight Canada Corp. does not represent or guarantee that such information will be secure against unauthorized access or use.

The maker of this Website reserves the right to modify or change this policy at any time and for any reason without prior notice.

Some Church & Dwight Canada Corp. websites are designed to allow users to post content (e.g., photographs) for public review. Accordingly, by submitting User Materials and/or any personal information to Church & Dwight Canada Corp., you thereby waive any and all privacy expectations (including the privacy expectations of any other individual who appears in the User Materials or otherwise) with respect to this Website use of the User Materials. If you choose not to have your content, picture, video, or any other profile information about yourself viewable by a global audience, you should not use this Website.

Website Information

Church & Dwight Canada Corp. will not sell any information we gather at our web sites. We collect identifiable information for four reasons:

Surveys

Information gathered from polls and surveys are only for internal use of Church & Dwight Canada Corp.

Reminders, Updates, Hot News!

In various places within the Church & Dwight Canada Corp. Websites, there is an option to subscribe to an E-mail database which is used to send reminders, updates and hot news pertaining to the websites. There’s always an option to decline the subscription or unsubscribe after receiving the newsletter. E-mail addresses gathered from minors and adults for subscription purposes are used only for this purpose and no other.

Cookies

On occasion our Web sites may use Cookies or various types of data collecting techniques to enhance the viewing experience or collect session information. Under NO circumstances is any data tied to any identifiable information such as e-mail address.

Visitors can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. You can also opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. More information on requirements can be found here.

We hope you enjoy the Church & Dwight Canada Corp. Website.

©2003-2009 Church & Dwight Canada Corp. All Rights Reserved.